Check if you are ready to apply

Visa (Study Permit) Requirements

If you are a foreign national and want to study in Canada, you need to apply for a study permit. Find out if you are eligible for a study permit, what you need to apply and how to apply. Also, learn what to do after you submit your application.

Letter of acceptance

A letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution is required for DLI #. Applicants need to include the DLI # on their application form.

Proof of enough money

Applicants need to prove that they have enough money for tuition fees, living expenses, and return transportation.

Police certificate

Police certificate with no criminal records may be asked by the visa office in order to apply for the study permit.

Medical examination

A medical examination may be required depending on the duration of stay or which country or territory an applicant is from.

Assurance to leave Canada

Applicants must need to satisfy the visa officer that they will be leaving Canada at the end of their authorized stay.

Permit required or not?

There are some exceptions where the students do not require a study permit. Click the link below to find out if you are the one!

Apply online or on paper

Check the link below to get help in applying for your visa either online or on paper. It also provides additional information.

Application package

In the link provided you must select the country/territory from which you will be applying to get your local visa office instructions.

Filling out the form

To apply for a study permit you can apply online or on paper. You will find instructions in the link below.

VISA application centers

VACs accept applications for study permits, work permits, visitor visas, and travel documents for permanent residents.

Applicants under 18

A person under the age of majority is considered to be a “minor child”. Minor children must apply for a study permit if they want to study in Canada.

After you apply

The visa office will review your application to make sure you have completed it correctly and have included all the required documents.